Privacy Policy - Veme.ly

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Veme.ly collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://appvemely.com website (“Site”) and Veme.ly app (“App”). This privacy policy applies to the Site, the App and all products and services offered by Veme.ly.

Our Privacy Policy is based on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and The Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. It also reflects our own belief about what is the right thing to do. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check back if you are a regular visitor. It is important that you read and understand the operation and use of our privacy policy and how it affects you because of the nature of our website and products.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site or our App. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer or device and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site or our App, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they choose to refuse cookies, some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Veme.ly may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    • Information users provide helps us respond to customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site and our App.
  • To improve our Site and App
    • We may use feedback Users provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site or App feature
    • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    • We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Users’ personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site and our App.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site or our App that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Ads

Veme.ly digital products, such as Veme.ly App for iOS, are free to download with in-app Paid features that are subject to change anytime without prior notice. Veme.ly will do its best to supplement any existing features bought with more improved features updated that are of similar effect at no extra charge. Due to Veme.ly’s commitment in providing the fastest and best video editing experience possible, we reserve the right to modify any Pro features in the future. In essence, a paid feature is owned for as long as the feature is available in the app and we reserve the right to eliminate or modify them anytime.

Changes to this privacy policy

Veme.ly has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site or our App, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or our App. Your continued use of the Site or the App following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

This document was last updated on 20 July 2017